HOME   >   OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Privacy Statement

This statement applies to personal information collected by Dorrington Poole Lawyers. Personal information is any information about an identifiable person (a natural person).

Dorrington Poole Lawyers collects, holds, manages, and discloses Personal Information as is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing legal services, and in accordance with privacy laws in New Zealand including the Privacy Act 2020.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

We collect personal information about you during the pre-client stage to determine if we are able to assist you with your legal matter.  We hold onto this information to ensure any future communication with you is relevant. 

 

We may collect personal information from you, including but not limited to:

  • Contact details

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Financial details

  • Employment information

  • Identity documents

  • Account details

 

How do we Collect Personal Information?

 

  • You may provide personal information directly to us, including through our website or via a related service, through our on-boarding process, or through contact and communication with us.

  • We may collect information from third parties when you have authorised us to do so, or where the information is in the public domain.

 

How will we use your Personal Information?

 

We will use your personal information in various circumstances, not limited to and including the following:

  • To verify your identity

  • To deliver and provide services to you

  • To market our services to you

  • To invoice you and to collect money that you owe us

  • To authorise and process transactions

  • To communicate with you

  • To protect and/or enforce Dorrington Poole Lawyer’s legal rights and interests

  • For any other purpose authorised by your or the Privacy Act 2020.

Beside our staff, we may share this information with:

 

  • Any third parties we have engaged to assist to provide you with our legal services

  • Any business that supports our provision of services, such as the underlying IT system or business that we use to provide other services.  Note: a business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand

  • A credit reference agency

  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law

  • Any other person or agency authorised by you

 

We may also be required to disclose your personal information where:

 

  • There is a legal or professional duty to disclose the information, or

  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.

 

Protecting your Personal Information

 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and we will comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

When you become a client at Dorrington Poole Lawyers Limited, we collect all information necessary to process your legal matter.  We are required by law to keep this information for seven years once your matter is closed.

 

Breach Notification

 

If there is a breach of privacy involving your personal information, we will comply with any legal obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act 2020.

 

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

 

You have the right to access your personal information and correct your personal information, subject to the withholding grounds set out in the Privacy Act.  If you wish to access your personal information or seek to have it corrected, you must contact the practice manager (mail@dorrington.co.nz).

 

If you require further information on the Privacy Act 2020, the Privacy Commissioner’s website has useful guides (www.privacy.org.nz)

 

Security

 

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.  However, we cannot prevent, and are not responsible for interception or “hacking” of information transmitted through the website or our business email accounts by unauthorised third parties.

 

Failure to provide information

 

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

 

Updates

 

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without giving you prior notice.  By continuing to use this website, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at mail@dorrington.co.nz

Need to contact us?

We're keen to help so if you'd like to discuss your matter further with one of our experts, or find out more information about how we can help you, fill out your details below and one of our team will be in contact shortly.